Officers
Bill Lee, President
Doris Rogers, Vice President
David Allen, Treasurer
Amy Bridge, Secretary
“As we celebrate the over fifty years of nationally recognized artistic excellence, Mill Mountain Theatre is proudly building for the future. As the only professional theatre in our region with an ongoing relationship with Actors’ Equity Association, our strong fiscal management and artistic quality have reinforced our position as a leader in the theatre industry. The Board and Staff are committed to its financially sustainable, market-driven business model. We are building capital, establishing a sound infrastructure, and collaborating with other organizations to help ensure that Mill Mountain Theatre remains a key cultural and economic asset in the region for many years to come.
Thanks to YOU—our patrons, donors, families— we look forward to another 50-plus years of offering live professional theatre and world-class conservatory education to the Roanoke Valley and beyond!”
– Cynthia Lawrence, Mill Mountain Theatre Past President
Current Board Members
David Allen*
Amy Bridge
Kerry Edmunds
Linda Garbee
Robyn Hakanson
Larry Kufel
Anthony LaMantia
Beverly Learman
William L. Lee
Elizabeth Rice Martin
Laura McKeage
Amanda Nelson
Carolyn Rakes
Nancy Reynolds
Doris Rogers
Edward Smith
Will Trinkle*
Armida Valles-Klute
Sherrene Wells
Maxwell Wiegard
Board Committees
Executive
David K. Allen, President and Treasurer and Chair of Nominations of Governance Committee
TBD, Chair of Personnel Committee
TBD, Chair of Development Committee
Larry Kufel, Chair of the Production Committee and Co-Chair of Finance Committee
Anthony-Samuel LaMantia Chair of Marketing Committee
William L. Lee, Vice President and Chair of Artistic Committee
Elizabeth Martin, Chair of Education Committee
TBD, Chair of Nominations and Governance Committee
Doris Rogers, Secretary and Chair of the Atelier AdHoc Committee
-Artistic-
William L. Lee, Chair
Kerry Edmonds
Anthony LaMantia
Beverly Learman
Laura McKeage
-Atelier AdHoc-
Doris Rogers, Chair
Linda Garbee
Matt Shields, Staff Rep
Sherrene Wells
-Development-
Amy Bridge
Linda Garbee
John Levin, Staff Rep
Eddie Smith
Armida Valles-Klute
-Diversity, Equity and Belonging AdHoc-
William L. Lee, Chair
Armida Valles-Klute
Ginger Poole, Staff Rep
Chris Tucker, Staff Rep
Savannah Woodruff, Staff Rep
-Education-
Elizabeth Martin, Chair
Victoria Buck, Staff Rep
Robyn Hakanson
Anthony LaMantia
Laura McKeage
Josh Polk, Staff Rep
Francesca Reilly, Staff Rep
*Will Trinkle
Armida Valles-Klute
-Finance-
David K. Allen and Larry Kufel Co-Chairs
Kerry Edmonds
Robyn Hakanson
Eddie Smith
Armida Valles-Klute
Maxwell Wiegard
-Marketing-
Anthony LaMantia, Chair
Amy Bridge
Laura McKeage
Chris Tucker, Staff Rep
Eddie Smith
Sherrene Wells
-Nominations-
David K. Allen
-Personnel-
Robyn Hakanson
Max Wiegard
-Production-
Larry Kufel, Chair
Matt Shields, Staff Rep
*Past President Board of Directors
*AdHoc Committees will move to a full committee in 2024
Mill Mountain Theatre is a public charity, and all financial information and Board policies may be viewed by contacting the administrative offices at 540.342.5730.
Director Emerti
Nancy Agee*
David Allen*
George Anderson*
John T. Avis (’09-’14)*
Howard Beck Jr. (’01-’03)+
Jason Bingham*
Guy W. Byrd (’87-’88)
L. Gerald Carter (’89-91)
John M. Chaney (’71)+
Dotsy Clifton (’83-’84)
Sarah Tune Doherty*
J.T. Engleby III
Edwin Feinour (’93-95)
Robert N. Fishburn (’80-’82)+
Victor Foti (’76)
Nancy O. Gray (’18 – ’19)
Macel H. Janoschka (’20 – ’21)
John T. Jessee (’03-’05)
Fowler Johnson (’72)
Timothy A. Kelly (’77)
Mark G. Keown (’78)+
J. W. Langhammer (’75)
Cynthia Lawrence (’14-’16)*
A. Wayne Lewis (’07-’08)*
John R. Light (’05-’07)*
George Logan (’85-’86)
Frank C. Martin (’73)+
James B. Massey III (’95-’97)
Elizabeth H. Muse
Kathryn Oelschalger (’97-’99)
Nancy Ruth Patterson*
B. J. Preas
Curtis Rosenbaum (’79)+
Donald G. Smith+
Maury L. Strauss (’74)
Joanne Thornhill
Will Trinkle (’00-’01)
Michael E. Warner (’91-’93)*+
Past Board Presidents
Macel H. Janoschka (’20-’21)
Nancy O. Gray (18′ – 19′)
George Anderson (16′ – 17′)
Cynthia Lawrence (’14-’16)*
John T. Avis (’09-’14)*
A. Wayne Lewis (’07-’08)*
John R. Light (’05-’07)*
John T. Jessee (’03-’05)
Howard Beck Jr. (’01-’03)+
Will Trinkle (’00-’01)
Kathryn Oelschalger (’97-’99)
James B. Massey III (’95-’97)
Edwin Feinour (’93-95)
Michael E. Warner (’91-’93)*+
L. Gerald Carter (’89-91)
Guy W. Byrd (’87-’88)
Dotsy Clifton (’83-’84)
George Logan (’85-’86)
Robert N. Fishburn (’80-’82)+
Curtis Rosenbaum (’79)+
Mark G. Keown (’78)+
Timothy A. Kelly (’77)+
Victor Foti (’76)
J. W. Langhammer (’75)
Maury L. Strauss (’74)
Frank C. Martin (’73)+
Fowler Johnson (’72)+
John M. Chaney (’71)+
*Reinvention Task Force / (Years when President)
+Deceased